Fife Council - Full Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fife Council is what’s known as the ‘data controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and the personal data we collect and use about you. This applies to council staff and members of the public.

We generally collect, use and hold information about you in order to provide public services and to carry out the Council’s statutory functions. Information may be collected by Fife Council on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of our staff, or an external agency on behalf of the Council.

This notice explains how we use and share your information by providing a general description of why we collect your information and what we use it for. It also links to more detailed information on how Council Services use and share your information. Please simply select from the list below for further information.

You can contact Fife Council for data protection issues by email at: dataprotection@fife.gov.uk. The Council’s Data Protection Officer, Fiona Stuart, can also be contacted at this email address or by calling 03451 55 00 11 and asking to be transferred to her.

The Data Protection Officer for The Assessor for Fife Council is Fiona Stuart and she can be contacted by email at: dataprotection@fife.gov.uk or by calling 03451 55 00 11 and asking to be transferred to her. The Assessors privacy notice can be found here: www.saa.gov.uk/fife/privacy-notice/

The Data Protection Officer for Fife Licensing Board is Fiona Stuart and she can be contacted by email at: dataprotection@fife.gov.uk or by calling 03451 55 00 11 and asking to be transferred to her.

If you have concerns about the use of your personal data by Fife Council, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer in the first instance. If you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to raise your concern or complaint. The ICO can be contacted in writing at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or telephone: 0303 123 1113 or online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/getting/.

Please click to open the following sections for further information on the ways in which Fife Council uses your personal information.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • deliver public services
  • confirm your identity to provide some services
  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • understand your needs to provide the services that you request
  • understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • obtain your opinion about our services
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you and what services the people of Fife need
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds
  • allow us to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities.

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service unless we have enough information, or your permission to use that information.

How we use your information

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We will process your information for the following purposes:-

  • for the service you requested, and to monitor and improve the council’s performance in responding to your request
  • to allow us to be able to communicate and provide services and benefits appropriate to your needs
  • to ensure that we meet our legal obligations
  • where necessary for the law enforcement functions
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime
  • to process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits involving the council, or where we are acting on behalf of other government bodies, e.g. Department for Work and Pensions
  • to collect monies owed to us
  • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • for purposes connected to the delivery of the service such as IT support; procurement; legal/financial advice and support and the delivery of internal audit and risk management
  • to take decisions at the appropriate level in terms of the Council’s Scheme of Governance - either by Committee or under delegated officer authority
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services
  • to process and respond to requests for information under the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002; the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act 2018
  • to process and respond to complaints made to Fife Council and to process petitions submitted by third parties to the Council.

How long we keep it

The Council will not keep your information for longer than is necessary.

In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept. Where the law does not set a period, the Council will keep your information for no longer than it is required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Because these periods can vary, there is no single answer to how long we will keep your information. To find out how long the Council keeps information for different purposes, please visit here

In addition, there are some other factors that can influence how long we keep your information. These include

  • your personal data rights (see below)
  • where a record containing your information forms part of evidence gathered as part of an investigation*
  • where a record containing your information is selected for permanent preservation*.

*Where this happens, safeguards are put in place to ensure that your information is secure.

Information Sharing

We will pass your information to other people and organisations that provide the service on behalf of the Council. These providers are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to carry out the service.

We will disclose information to other partners where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation/Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime. This includes any disclosure to statutory regulators such as the Office of the Scottish Information Commissioner; the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman.

We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

We provide further information of what information is shared with other organisations including suppliers within specific Council services privacy notices. See "Services Privacy Notices" below.

International Transfers

In general, Fife Council does not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area however we may process your information overseas on occasion, such as when using web services that are hosted outside the EEA but only when we are satisfied that both the party which handles the data and the country it is processing it in provide adequate safeguards for personal privacy.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to request that Fife Council stop processing your personal data in relation to any council service. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

You have the right to object to Fife Council processing your personal data where we are performing a task in the public interest/exercise of public authority.

We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to request that this is corrected.

If we have asked for your consent in order to process your personal data you can withdraw this consent in whole or in party at any time.

You can find out more about your rights here.

You are legally entitled to request access to any information about you that we hold, and a copy. This is known as a subject access request. Further information can be found here, where a request can be made on-line, or email information.requests@fife.gov.uk. Alternatively, you can write to us at Information Management & Request Team, Fife Council, Fife House, Glenrothes, Fife, KY7 5HX.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law.

Detect and prevent fraud

Fife Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing, administering public funds, or where undertaking a public function, in order to prevent and detect fraud. This includes the Cabinet Office, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, Audit Scotland and the Police.

This is being carried out in terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, Schedule 2, Part 1, para 2 and/or 3 as explained below:

  • Schedule 2, Para 2 - Exemption for the purposes of the prevention or detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders or the assessment or collection of tax or duty
  • Schedule 2, Para 3 - Exemption for personal data which consists of a classification applied to a data subject as part of a risk assessment system operated by government, local authority or another authority administering housing benefit for crime and taxation purposes.

Emergency Resilience

Data matching may also be used to assist the council in identifying individuals who may need additional support if an actual or potential incident impacts Fife. This information may also need to be shared with partner agencies in responding to the incident.

Telephone calls

We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. Calls made direct to, or from, our Customer Service Centre are recorded. We do not record any financial card details if you then make payments by telephone. If the call is transferred to a member of staff outside the Customer Service Centre, the recording stops. Calls may be recorded if telephoning direct to other service teams on alternative numbers.

These records will be used, to increase your security, for our record keeping of the transaction and for our staff training purposes.

Using our website

If you are a user with general public access, the Fife Council web logs a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system.

The system will record personal information if you:

  • subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information,
  • report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond,
  • contact us and leave your details for us to respond.

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. The information collected is used for the administration of the server and to improve the service provided by the web site. You can reject the use of cookies but you may be asked for information again, e.g. to participate in a survey. Further information and how to block cookies is located at here

This statement only covers the council web sites maintained by us, and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.

How we protect your information

We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Services Privacy Notices

There are specific privacy notices for Council Services you may access, or applications and enquiries you make. These privacy notices will be made available to you at the point you access the Service, application or enquiry.

Audit Scotland

To ensure fairness and transparency in data processing, we need to make you aware that we may share personal information with Audit Scotland, the Auditor General, the Accounts Commission or one of the audit firms appointed by them. We have a lawful reason for providing this information to those organisations in terms of GDPR – Article 6 (1c): “processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.”.

The privacy notice for Audit Scotland, the Auditor General, the Accounts Commission is available on the Audit Scotland website – www.audit-scotland.gov.uk.

Go Top
This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. For more information read our privacy policy.